General Information
 

لا يسمح بدخول الجمهورية العربية السورية لأي من مواطني الدول الأجنبية أو العربية إلا بعد الحصول على سمة دخول أو مرور بالقطر من إحدى بعثاتنا الدبلوماسية في الخارج.

Any foreign national – Arab or otherwise, is required to obtain a permit to enter Syria “ visitor visa” from any of the Syrian consulate abroad

يمكن للمواطنين العرب الحصول على سمات الدخول من المراكز الحدودية السورية مباشرة.

National of Arabic countries can obtain permit to enter Syria at the any of the point of entry 

يستوفى رسم السمة المقرر أصولاً من العرب والأجانب وفقاً لمبدأ التعامل بالمثل.

The consular fees are based on bilateral treatment

كل عربي أو أجنبي يحمل الجنسية العربية السورية أوكان عربياً سورياً بالأصل يمنح سمة دخول مجانية من بعثاتنا أو من إحدى المراكز الحدودية بعد إبرازه ما يثبت جنسيته العربية السورية.

Every Arab or foreign national who is holder of Syrian citizenship or is of Syrian origin will be granted a permit to enter Syria at any point of entry free of charge as long as proof of Syrian citizenship is available.

السمة للمواطن السوري وأفراد عائلته الذين يحملون جوازات سفر أجنبية .  

المواطن العربي السوري الذي يحمل جواز سفر أجنبي يتم منحه سمة دخول مجانية من المراكز الحدودية مباشرة بعد إبراز ما يثبت أنه من أصل سوري (جواز سفر –هوية شخصية –دفتر عائلة-إخراج قيد نفوس-دفتر خدمة علم –شهادة سوق).

Syrian nationals who travel with a foreign passports will be granted permit to enter Syria free of charge at any point of entry to Syria after a proof of Syrian citizenship is produced.

     زوجة المواطن العربي السوري الأجنبية: يتم منحها سمة دخول من المراكز الحدودية مباشرة بعد استيفاء رسم السمة، وفي حال كانت لديها إقامة في القطر ومنحت تأشيرة خروج وعودة فلا يستوفى منها أي رسم.

A foreign wife to a Syrian national will be granted permit to enter Syria at any point of entry to Syria after applicable consular fees are paid.  In the event, she has residency in Syria and has exist and entry visa, consular fees are not applicable

      زوج المواطنة العربية السورية الأجنبي: يتم منحه سمة دخول من المراكز الحدودية مباشرة بعد استيفاء رسم السمة، وفي حال كانت لديه إقامة بالقطر ومنح تأشيرة خروج وعودة فلا يستوفى منه أي رسم ، أما بالنسبة لمن كان من الجنسية الأمريكية فإنه يحتاج إلى موافقة.

Foreign husband of a Syrian national will be granted permit to enter Syria at any port of entry after consular fees are paid. In the event he has residency in Syria and was granted exist and entry visa no consular fees are applicable. However, US citizens are required to apply before traveling to Syria for an approval to enter Syria

أولاد المواطن العربي السوري الذين يحملون جوازات سفر أجنبية يتم منحهم سمة دخول مجانية من المراكز الحدودية مباشرة بعد إبراز ما يثبت أنهم من أصل سوري.

Children of Syrian male national traveling with foreign passports are granted permit to enter Syria at any point of entry to Syria after proof of Syrian origin

أولاد المواطنة العربية السورية الذين يحملون جوازات سفر أجنبية يتم منحهم سمة دخول من المراكز الحدودية مباشرة بعد استيفاء رسم السمة، وفي حال كانت لديهم إقامة بالقطر ومنحوا تأشيرة خروج وعودة فلا يستوفى منهم أي رسم.

Children of Syrian female national travelling with a foreign passport will be granted permit to enter Syria at any point of entry after consular fees are paid. In the event the children have residency in Syria and have been granted exit and entry visa, no fees are applicable

 

Instructions for Visitor Visa Application to Syria
 

1.       To obtain the application form for a visitor visa to Syria, please visit the Syrian Ministry of Foreign Affairs website: http://www.mofa.gov.sy

Please complete and return the enclosed form by mail;

2.       Copies of the following pages of passport, bio-data, issue and expiry;

3.       2 photos

4.       Consular fees in the amount of $218.00 Canadian dollars to be paid according to the payment of consular fees instruction for Canadians and USA citizen;

Please note the process will take from 2-3 months.

الوثائق اللازمة للحصول على سمة دخول 

جواز سفر ساري المفعول لمدة لا تقل عن ستة أشهر.

- صورتان شخصيتان.

- استمارة طلب الحصول على سمة دخول.

للكنديين وحاملين الجنسيه اللامريكيه رسم قنصلي  دولار كندي 218.00 .

 مذكرة من سفارة بلاده في حال كونه مقيماً في بلد غير بلد الجنسية.